08-21-2013
[…] Id. §§ 404.1509, 404.1520(c), 416.920(c). The severity of a claimant's impairment is evaluated by the effect the impairment has on the claimant's ability to work. Id. §§ 404.1521, 416.921. A claimant's impairment is "not severe" when it does not significantly limit a claimant's ability to do basic work activities. Id. If a claimant does not have a severe medically determinable impairment, then he is not disabled. Id. § 416.920(a)(4)(ii). Section 404.1508 requires that "a physical or mental impairment . . . be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by [a claimant's] statement of symptoms." Id.
The third step is to determine whether the claimant's impairments meet or medically equal one of the impairments listed in the controlling SSA regulation. Id. Pt. 404, Subpt.