(SC 15558)
[…] If a minor, on whose behalf an action under this section is brought, was under seven years of age at the time the damage was done, it shall be presumed that such minor was not committing a trespass or other tort, or teasing, tormenting or abusing such dog, and the burden of proof thereof shall be upon the defendant in such action."
General Statutes § 22-327 provides in relevant part: "(6) `Keeper' means any person, other than the owner, harboring or having in his possession any dog. . . ."