Civil Action No. 3:18-CV-01345-X
[…] When lawsuits advance both recoverable and unrecoverable claims, "a claimant must segregate recoverable from unrecoverable fees." But "when discrete legal services advance both a recoverable and unrecoverable claim" the services are "so intertwined that they need not be segregated." To determine the reasonableness of attorneys' fees, courts look to eight factors identified by the Texas Supreme Court in Arthur Andersen & Co. v. Perry Equip. Corp.:
Mathis v. Exxon Corp., 302 F.3d 448, 461 (5th Cir. 2002).
See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 134.005(b) (stating that a prevailing party "shall be awarded court costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees").
Tony Gullo Motors I, L.P. v. Chapa, 212 S.W.3d 299, 313-14 (Tex. 2006).
Id.
945 S.W.2d 812 (Tex. 1997).
(1) the time and labor required, the novelty and difficulty of the questions involved, and the skill required to perform the legal service properly;