3:22-CV-00083-MPS
[…] First, Carford did not even construe one of the CUIPA provisions at issue in this case: § 38a-816(15). The Carford plaintiffs alleged only that the insurer engaged in unfair settlement practices under § 38a-816(6). Carford, 94 Conn.App. at 48. The court found that the language of § 38a-816(6) was “not enlightening . . . as to a third party's right to bring a claim against an insurance company,” id. at 49, and it determined that the accident victims could not sue for violations of § 38a-816(6) based on other considerations, id. at 49-52. By contrast, the language of § 38a-816(15) makes clear that the legislature intended to protect health care providers. That provision states that it is an unfair insurance practice for “an insurer, or any other entity responsible for providing payment to a health care provider pursuant to an insurance policy” to fail to “pay accident and health claims, including, but not limited to, claims for payment or reimbursement to health care providers, within [a specified time period].” Id. § 38a-816(15)(A).