3:22-CV-00083-MPS
[…] ECF No. 65 at 23 ¶ 112. So in that § 38a-816(15) “requires that the insurer failed to pay a health care provider ‘pursuant to an insurance policy,'” language she interpreted to mean that the provision is focused on the rights of the insureds under their insurance plan. 615 F.Supp.3d at 140. I respectfully disagree with that portion Judge Nagala's ruling. § 38a-816(15) references insurance policies only to define the parties, beyond insurers, to which the statutory time limits apply. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-816(15)(A) (“Failure by an insurer, or any other entity responsible for providing payment to a health care provider pursuant to an insurance policy, to pay ....”). And as noted, the provision specifically this case, there will be no “final judgment” against an insured, and no danger of “confusion,” “increased and multiple litigation,” “coercion of settlement,” or “conflict of interest.”