NO. CV 12-10917 SS
[…] (Id.); see also People v. Sarun Chun, 45 Cal. 4th 1172, 1181, 91 Cal. Rptr. 3d 106 (2009) (defining express and implied malice). He also asserts that by limiting the jury's consideration of his intoxication, Penal Code § 22(b) "violated [his] federal due process right to present a defense" and accorded "disparate treatment of similarly situated second degree murderers" in violation of the Equal Protection Clause. (Petition at 4).
Penal Code § 22(b) provides that "[e]vidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought." Consistent with Penal Code § 22(b), the trial court instructed the jury as follows:
You may consider evidence, if any, of the defendant's voluntary intoxication only in a limited way.