1210384 1210392
[…] Accordingly, based on the materials submitted in opposition to the summary-judgment motions, Murey has not demonstrated by substantial evidence that Jailer Burt acted beyond her authority or that the trial court erroneously entered a summary judgment in Jailer Burt’s favor.
3. The City
[20] The City’s liability hinges on the liability of its employees. See § 11-47-190, Ala. Code 1975 (providing that a municipality may be liable for damages for an injury caused by "the neglect, carelessness, or unskillfulness of some agent, officer, or employee of the municipality engaged in work therefor and while acting in the line of his or her duty"). "[I]f a state actor is immune from liability for a particular act or omission, the state or municipality is also immune from liability for the same act or omission." City of Crossville v. Haynes, 925 So. 2d 944, 954 (Ala. 2005) (citing Howard v. City of Atmore, 887 So. 2d 201 (Ala. 2003)).