CASE NO. 550 CRD-7-87
[…] Practice Book Sec. 4056 was therefore applicable.
Sec. 31-301(a), C.G.S. provides in pertinent part: ". . . . The procedure in appealing from an award of the compensation commissioner shall be the same as the procedure employed in an appeal from the superior court to the supreme court, where applicable. . ."
But the Sager appellants' defect was a failure to comply with a C.R.D. rule. In the present case, the appellant's failure concerns a statutory default. Section 31-300, C.G.S. states: "If no appeal from his decision is taken by either party within ten days thereafter, such award shall be final and may be enforced in the same manner as a judgment of the superior court". Section 31-301(a), C.G.S. states: "At any time within ten days after entry of such award by the commissioner, . . . either party may appeal therefrom to the compensation review division. . .".
As we have recently been reminded, Castro v.