CASE NO. 550 CRD-7-87
[…] GAB Business Services, Inc., 11 Conn. App. 693 (1987). Sager involved an appellant who failed to file Reasons of Appeal within ten days as required by Administrative Regulations Sec. 31-301-2. The Appellate Court there held that the procedural defect involved in appellant's failure to comply with the time requirement of Sec. 31-301-2 was waived as the appellee had not filed its motion to dismiss within ten days of the defect. Sager declared absent a specific Compensation Review Division rule mandating dismissal for failing to file timely reasons of appeal, Sec. 31-301(a), C.G.S. incorporated Supreme Court Rules by reference. Practice Book Sec. 4056 was therefore applicable.
Sec. 31-301(a), C.G.S. provides in pertinent part: ". . . . The procedure in appealing from an award of the compensation commissioner shall be the same as the procedure employed in an appeal from the superior court to the supreme court, where applicable. . ."
But the Sager appellants' defect was a failure to comply with a C.R.D. rule. In the present case, the appellant's failure concerns a statutory default.