Murchison-Allman v. City of N.Y.
[…] Though the Allmans allege that the search warrant was obtained without probable cause, the Court declines to accept that legal conclusion as true because the Allmans' complaint alleges no facts to buttress it. As a result, the Allmans fail to state a false arrest claim based on their detention during the officers' search of their apartment.

As for their continued detention beyond the search, probable cause to arrest the Allmans existed when the officers found a box of old ammunition in their apartment. New York City Administrative Code section 10-131(i)(3) makes it unlawful "for any person not authorized to possess a pistol revolver . . . to possess pistol or revolver ammunition." Though the Allmans argue that their sparse pleadings do not establish their constructive possession of the ammunition, their actual guilt or innocence is not the issue before this Court.