Murar v. AutoNation Inc.
[…] (Doc. 61‒6 at 3.) In another email, Murar also informed Brown that a customer had complained that an employee forged her signature on a finance agreement. (Id. at 18‒ 19.) Viewing these facts in the light most favorable to Murar, a reasonably jury could find that he engaged in protected activity by reporting the alleged fake repair orders and allegedly forged signature.

iii. Consumer Fraud

Murar contends he disclosed instances of consumer fraud that violate A.R.S. § 44-1522. (Doc. 61 at 12.) The Arizona Consumer Fraud Act prohibits “misrepresentation . . . of any material fact with intent that others rely on such [misrepresentation] . . . in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived or damaged thereby.” A.R.S. § 44-1522(A). Merchandize includes “any objects, wares, goods, commodities, intangibles, real estate or services.” A.R.S. § 44-1521(5). In his September 3, 2018 email to Brown, Murar discussed many business practices that, according to him, violated the company's “compliance rules.”