Murar v. AutoNation Inc.
[…] (Doc. 58 at 5‒6; 14‒15.) The fact that some of Defendant's employees already knew of the fake repair orders does not negate the fact that Murar reported these issues to Brown. Accordingly, viewing these facts in the light most favorable to Murar, a reasonably jury could find that he engaged in protected activity by reporting the alleged fake repair orders.

iv. Criminal Fraud

Murar contends he disclosed instances of criminal fraud that violate A.R.S. § 13-2310. (Doc. 61 at 12.) It is illegal for “[a]ny person who, pursuant to a scheme or artifice to defraud, knowingly obtains any benefit by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, promises or material omissions.” A.R.S. § 13-2310(A). This statute is interpreted broadly to include dishonesty in the general and business life of members of society. State v. Griffin, 250 Ariz. 651 (App. 2021). Scheme or artifice to defraud is some plan, device, or trick to perpetuate fraud. State v.