Murach v. City of New Britain
[…] To receive Sec. 7-433c benefits a claimant must suffer "any condition or impairment of health caused by hypertension" which results "in his death or his temporary or permanent, total or partial disability". Although Sec 7-433c does not provide any limitations period for filing claims, we have held that the provisions of Title 31, Sec. 31-294 governs. See e.g. Janco v. Fairfield, 39 Conn. Sup. 403 (1983); Deck v. Groton, 8 Conn. Workers' Comp Rev Op. 1, 745 CRD-2-88-6 (1989).