Munson v. State Superintendent, Public
[…] The department agrees that a school district violates § 118.13, STATS., if its use of an Indian logo discriminates against a protected class of persons, including American Indians. Discrimination includes stereotyping and harassment. WIS. ADM. CODE § PI 9.02(5). Stereotyping means attributing behaviors, abilities, interests, values or roles. WIS. ADM. CODE § PI 9.02(14). However, stereotyping constitutes discrimination if it is "detrimental" to a protected class. WIS. ADM. CODE § PI 9.02(5).

Section 118.13(1), STATS., provides in part:

No person may . . . be discriminated against in any curricular, extracurricular, pupil services, recreational or other program or activity because of the person's . . . race, religion, national origin, ancestry . . . .

WIS. ADM. CODE § PI 9.02 states in part: