Civil No. 17-00587 (RBK)
[…] Traisak. Plaintiff argues that the employer's doubt must be reasonable: "the record reveals disputed issues of fact as to whether Defendant's suspicions were reasonable and whether it should have required Plaintiff to undergo an examination for a second opinion." Pl. Br. at 8-9.
A plain text reading of 29 U.S.C. § 2613 simply makes no mention that an employer's "reason for doubt[ing]" the validity of a medical certification must be "reasonable." This absence is noteworthy given that the statute mentions "reasonableness" elsewhere. See 29 U.S.C. § 2613(e) (discussing re-certification of a previously certified doctor) ("[t]he employer may require that the eligible employee obtain subsequent recertifications on a reasonable basis" (emphasis added)). By viewing 2613(c) alongside 2613(e), Congress made its intent clear: the former states "reason to doubt" and the latter states "reasonable basis."