Civil No. 17-00587 (RBK)
[…] Mondelez Global, LLC, 847 F.3d 144, 155 (3d Cir. 2017) (quoting Ross v. Gilhuly, 755 F.3d 185, 191-92 (3d Cir. 2014)).
Importantly, a plaintiff can only recover on an interference claim if she has been prejudiced by the violation. Ragsdale v. Wolverine World Wide, Inc., 535 U.S. 81, 89 (2002) (emphasis added). An employer who interferes with an employee's rights under the FMLA shall be liable for damages equal to the amount of "any wages, salary, employment benefits, or other compensation denied or lost to such employee by reason of the violation" (29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(1)(A)(i)(I)), "any actual monetary losses sustained by the employee as a direct result of the violation" (29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(1)(A)(i)(II)), or "equitable relief as may be appropriate, including employment, reinstatement, and promotion" (29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(1)(B)).
IV. DISCUSSION