Civil No. 17-00587 (RBK)
[…] Second, she makes a related argument that an employer may only require a second opinion if it has a "reasonable" basis to question the first medical certification.
Plaintiff's first argument fails because the law clearly permits an employer to require a second medical opinion. Specifically, 29 U.S.C. § 2613 governs the requirements for medical certifications provided by health care providers in support of an employee's request for FMLA leave. Looking at the entirety of the statute, the Court notes that it gives employers a great deal of discretion. 29 U.S.C. § 2613(a) states that "[a]n employer may request that a request for leave ... be supported by a certification issued by the health care provider ..." (emphasis added). Furthermore, if an employer believes that an employee's request for FMLA leave is authentic and valid, they do not have to require additional certification from a physician. 29 U.S.C. § 2613(c)(1) states that "[i]n any case in which the employer has reason to doubt the validity of the certification provided under subsection (a) ... the employer may require, at the expense of the employer, that the eligible employee obtain the opinion of a second health care provider designated or approved by the employer ..." (emphasis added).
This Court's plain reading of the statute shows no qualifications or requirements on the circumstances under which an employer may require a second opinion. On the contrary, it specifies that an employer has this right "[i]n any case."