Civil No. 17-00587 (RBK)
[…] Nor does Plaintiff cite any cases that address the question whether an employer has an affirmative duty to offer travel reimbursement when the employee fails to request such reimbursement. It appears that no other federal court has addressed this issue.
The only evidence on the record showing that Plaintiff was prejudiced comes from the violation itself, suggesting that Defendant would be liable to Plaintiff for the amount of travel expenses incurred. See 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(1)(A)(i)(I) (an employer who commits interference is liable for "any wages, salary, employment benefits, or other compensation denied or lost to such employee by reason of the violation"). However, Plaintiff was never actually denied travel reimbursement because she never requested it in the first place. When she learned of her entitlement, she did not reach out to her employer and request reimbursement. Rather, she waited until the instant action to bring up the issue.