Munoz v. State
[…] Moreover, "generally, the State has no duty to present exculpatory evidence to a grand jury." Matney v. State, 99 S.W.3d 626, 629 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2002, no pet.). On this record, we conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion by determining Mr. Munoz showed no particularized need to obtain the requested grand jury information. In re State, 516 S.W.3d 526, 528 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 2016, orig. proceeding); In re Grand Jury Proceedings, 129 S.W.3d at 144.

Denial of pre-trial hearing on motion to suppress

Article 28.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that the trial court "may set any criminal case for a pre-trial hearing before it is set for trial upon the merits." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 28.01, § 1. Article 28.01 "is not a mandatory statute, but is one directed to the court's discretion." Calloway v. State, 743 S.W.2d 645, 649 (Tex. Crim. App. 1988).