Munoz v. State
[…] The trial judge stated during the December 19, 2019 hearing that "from what I remember," he told defense counsel that "on that particular day I was not going to grant the continuance but I was going to consider it at a later time." Further, the trial judge stated at the January 27, 2020 hearing that "that continuance was never formally ruled upon."

Prosecutorial misconduct

Under the Michael Morton Act, the State has a continuous duty to disclose to the defense all "exculpatory, impeaching, and mitigating" evidence that tends to negate guilt or reduce punishment. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 39.14(h); Watkins v. State, 619 S.W.3d 265, 276-77 (Tex. Crim. App. 2021). Disclosure must occur "as soon as practicable." Watkins, 619 S.W.3d at 278 (quoting Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 39.14(a)); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 39.14(k) ("If at any time before, during, or after trial the state discovers any additional document, item, or information required to be disclosed under Subsection (h), the state shall promptly disclose the existence of the document, item, or information to the defendant or the court."). When favorable evidence is not concealed but rather is untimely disclosed, the defendant bears the burden to show the delay resulted in prejudice. See Little v. State, 991 S.W.2d 864, 866 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999).