Munoz v. State
[…] See Noland v. State, 264 S.W.3d 144, 151 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, pet. ref'd); Trevino v. State, 174 S.W.3d 925, 927-29 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi-Edinburg 2005, pet. ref'd) (concluding that failure to object to the sentence as cruel and unusual forfeits error).

Here, Munoz received a sentence of forty years' imprisonment for the aggravated sexual assault conviction, which is well below the maximum prescribed for the offense by the Legislature. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 12.32(a) (providing that an individual adjudged guilty of a first-degree felony shall be punished by imprisonment "for life or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than five years"), 22.021 (providing that aggravated sexual assault is a first-degree felony.)