Munoz v. Che
[…] That was not the basis of its ruling. Rather, it denied the petitioner's petition because it found that "both parties participated in this bad exchange." We thus turn to a consideration of whether the petitioner's own bad conduct was a proper reason for the trial court to deny his petition.

¶ 68 In arguing that "bad conduct" or "provocation" is not a proper defense under Act, the petitioner points to sections 21-10 and 21-85. Section 21-10 provides that "[s]talking does not include an exercise of the right to free speech or assembly that is otherwise lawful or picketing occurring at the workplace that is otherwise lawful and arises out of a bona fide labor dispute." 740 ILCS 21/10 (West 2012). As this is the only exception to conduct that would otherwise constitute stalking that the Act enumerates, the petitioner argues that this is the only possible defense to a charge of stalking.