Munnerlyn v. Installed Bldg. Prods., LLC
[…] The Act also makes it unlawful "for an employer to request, require, or purchase genetic information with respect to an employee or a family member of the employee," with some exceptions. 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff-1(b). The statute defines "genetic information" as information about an individual's (1) genetic tests; (2) the genetic tests of his or her family members; or (3) the manifestation of a disease or disorder in his or her family members. 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff(4)(A).

"Genetic test" is defined as "an analysis of human DNA, RNA, chromosomes, proteins, or metabolites, that detects genotypes, mutations, or chromosomal changes." 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff(7)(A).