Munnerlyn v. Installed Bldg. Prods., LLC
[…] Poore v. Peterbilt of Bristol, L.L.C., 852 F. Supp. 2d 727, 730 (W.D. Va. 2012).

Under GINA, it is unlawful for an employer "to fail or refuse to hire, or to discharge, any employee, or otherwise to discriminate against any employee with respect to the compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment of the employee, because of genetic information with respect to the employee." 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff-1(a). The Act also makes it unlawful "for an employer to request, require, or purchase genetic information with respect to an employee or a family member of the employee," with some exceptions. 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff-1(b).