CIVIL ACTION NO. H-12-1813
[…] See Rodriguez, 980 F.2d at 1019 (applying TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. ANN. Art. 4590i § 14.01(a)(1), recodified in TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.401); see also Pesantes v. United States, 621 F.2d 175, 179 (5th Cir. 1980) (ruling that for the FTCA claims, the district court was required to apply the state's qualification requirements for standard-of-care experts). In Texas, § 74.401 provides the qualification requirements for an expert in medical malpractice cases. See Scoresby v. Santillan, 346 S.W.3d 546, 561 (Tex. 2011) (Johnson J. dissenting). Section 74.401(a) states:
(a) In a suit involving a health care liability claim against a physician for injury to or death of a patient, a person may qualify as an expert witness on the issue of whether the physician departed from accepted standards of medical care only if the person is a physician who:Id. (emphasis added). The expert must be a "physician." This term is defined in § 74.401(g):
(1) is practicing medicine at the time such testimony is given or was practicing medicine at the time the claim arose;