Mundinger v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] Deutsche Credit Corp. v. Case Power Equip. Co., 179 Ariz. 155, 164, 876 P.2d 1190, 1199 (Ct. App. 1994). Plaintiffs filed claims based upon their belief that the promissory note was modified, and challenging defendants' authority under the deed of trust to notice and conduct a trustee's sale. Underlying each of these claims are the rights and obligations of the parties under the promissory note and the deed of trust. As such, these claims have "arisen out of contract" for purposes of § 12-341.01.

A court has wide discretion is deciding whether to award fees under § 12-341.01. The award of fees "should be made to mitigate the burden of the expense of litigation to establish a just claim or a just defense." Id. § 12-341.01(B). "It need not equal or relate to the attorney fees actually paid or contracted." Id.