Mu'Min v. Morse
[…] See, e.g., United States v. Weldon, No. 1:08-cv-01643-LJO-SMS, 2010 WL 1797529, at *2-3 (E.D. Cal. May 4, 2010).

At this time, the Court also cannot discern whether Defendants Paulino and Ahearn could be considered state actors subject to liability under § 1983. See Parratt v. Taylor, 451 U.S. 527, 535 (1981); Harvey v. Plains Twp. Police Dep't, 635 F.3d 606, 609 (3d Cir. 2011). --------

To the extent that Mr. Mu'min is asserting tort claims under state law against the Defendants, the only basis for the Court to exercise subject matter jurisdiction over such claims is pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a), which grants a district court jurisdiction over "all civil actions where the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000, exclusive of interest and costs, and is between . . . citizens of different States." While Mr.