Mumford v. United States
[…] United States v. Horse Looking, 828 F.3d 744, 747 (8th Cir. 2016) (citing Smith, 171 F.3d at 620) (concluding assault statute which could be violated by "[p]umping a fist in an angry manner" did not qualify under the force clause). Because the record does not establish which subsection Mumford's conduct violated—and at least § 708.1(2) does not require violent force—this court cannot conclude that his robbery conviction was a violent felony based on his violation of § 711.1(1). See United States v. Shockley, 816 F.3d 1058, 1063 (8th Cir. 2016).

We next consider § 711.2, which defined first-degree robbery at the time of Mumford's conviction as an aggravated offense committed "when, while perpetrating a robbery, the person purposely inflicts or attempts to inflict serious injury, or is armed with a dangerous weapon." Regardless of whether the statute is divisible, we conclude that the sentencing court more likely than not relied on the residual clause.