Mulrooney v. Collierville
[…] At a public hearing on the matter, Town presented evidence from a state annexation feasibility study as well as a plan of services prepared by the town planner. According to the feasibility study, Town would be able to offer better and quicker police, fire, and emergency services than the county services available if the subdivision remained unannexed. Following a unanimous vote on the matter, the annexation took place. In response, Property Owners filed a quo warranto action as provided for in Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-5-103 to challenge the annexation.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-51-103 provides in relevant part:
(a)(1)(A) Any aggrieved owner of property which borders or lies within territory which is the subject of an annexation ordinance prior to the operative date thereof, may file a suit in the nature of a quo warranto proceeding in accordance with this part, § 6-51-301 and title 29, chapter 35 to contest the validity thereof on the ground that it reasonably may not be deemed necessary for the welfare of the residents and property owners of the affected territory and the municipality as a whole and so constitutes an exercise of power not conferred by law. Notwithstanding the provisions of any other section in this chapter, for purposes of this section, an "aggrieved owner of property" does not include any municipality or public corporation created and defined under title 7, chapter 82 which owns property bordering or lying within the territory which is the subject of an annexation ordinance requested by the remaining property owner or owners of the