Mulrooney v. Collierville
[…] Under this statute, there must be public notice and a hearing held on the matter before the property can be annexed. In 1993, Town, acting through its legislative body, adopted an annexation ordinance which provided for annexation of two neighboring subdivisions. The ordinance stated that annexation was necessary for the welfare of the residents of the subdivisions as well as Town residents.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-51-102 provides in relevant part (emphasis added):
(a)(1) A municipality, when petitioned by a majority of the residents and property owners of the affected territory, or upon its own initiative when it appears that the prosperity of such municipality and territory will be materially retarded and the safety and welfare of the inhabitants and property endangered, after notice and public hearing, by ordinance, may extend its corporate limits by annexation of such territory adjoining its existing boundaries as may be deemed necessary for the welfare of the residents and property owners of the affected territory as well as the municipality as a whole; provided, that the ordinance shall not become operative until thirty (30) days after final passage thereof.

At a public hearing on the matter, Town presented evidence from a state annexation feasibility study as well as a plan of services prepared by the town planner. According to the feasibility study, Town would be able to offer better and quicker police, fire, and emergency services than the county services available if the subdivision remained unannexed. Following a unanimous vote on the matter, the annexation took place. In response, Property Owners filed a quo warranto action as provided for in Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-5-103 to challenge the annexation.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-51-103 provides in relevant part:
(a)(1)(A) Any aggrieved owner of property which borders or lies within territory which is the subject of an annexation ordinance prior to the operative date thereof, may file a suit in the nature of a quo warranto proceeding in accordance with this part, § 6-51-301 and title 29, chapter 35 to contest the validity thereof on the ground that it reasonably may not be deemed necessary for the welfare of the residents and property owners of the affected territory and the municipality as a whole and so constitutes an exercise of power not conferred by law.