No. A-1-CA-35852
[…] We address each argument in turn.
I. Scope of Arbitration
{5} We begin with the question of whether the allegations set forth in Plaintiff's complaint fall within the scope of the Agreement. See NMSA 1978, Section 44-7A-7(b) (2001) (requiring the court to determine "whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate"). As a preliminary matter, we note that Plaintiff does not challenge the validity of the Agreement or the arbitration clause therein; nor does she challenge the district court's determination that the arbitration clause is valid.