Mulnix v. Crosby
[…] Thus, we defer to the state court's findings of fact but apply our own judgment as to whether the conduct constitutes ineffective assistance of counsel.
Mills v. Singletary, 63 F.3d 999, 1024 n. 43 (11th Cir. 1995), cert. denied, 517 U.S. 1214 (1996).

First, while he does not disclose the nature of his prior convictions, Petitioner does not contend that he was not a convicted felon when he proceeded to trial. Under Florida law, evidence of a defendant's prior conviction for a crime punishable by a prison sentence greater than one year is admissible to impeach a witness. See Fla. Stat. § 90.610(1). Thus, trial counsel correctly advised Petitioner that if he took the stand to testify, the State could ask him whether he had a prior felony conviction.

"A party may attack the credibility of any witness, including an accused, by evidence that the witness has been convicted of a crime if the crime was punishable by death or imprisonment in excess of 1 year under the law under which the witness was convicted, or if the crime involved dishonesty or a false statement regardless of the punishment." Fla. Stat. § 90.610(1).