CIVIL ACTION FILE NO. 1:07-CV-1986-AJB.
[…] Evidently, Plaintiff chose not to do so. Second, Plaintiff was specifically advised at the time he filed his application that the Agency would compare his earnings statements with the Agency records and records from other state and federal agencies, including the Internal Revenue Service. (R82). Thus, Plaintiff was on notice that the Agency would obtain his earnings statements.
20 C.F.R. § 416.708(c) provides in part:
(c) A change in income. You must report to us any increase or decrease in your income, and any increase or decrease in the income of —
. . .
(2) Your essential person[.]
Finally, the Court concludes that prejudice does not exist because the VE did not rely on the earnings statements to show that Plaintiff could engage in substantial gainful activity. Rather, the ALJ relied on and the jobs identified by the VE. (R26).