Mullins v. State
[…] (2) when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the deadly force is immediately necessary:

(A) to protect the actor [or the third person] against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful deadly force; or

(B) to prevent the other's imminent commission of . . . ., murder, sexual assault, aggravated sexual assault, . . . .
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 9.32(a), 9.33(1) (West 2011). In the defense of a third person, the defendant must also "reasonably believe[] that his intervention is immediately necessary to protect the third person." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.33(2). The use of force is justified under Section 9.31 "when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect the actor against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful force." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.31(a). When self-defense or defense of a third person is asserted, "the reasonableness of the defendant's actions [is viewed] solely from the defendant's standpoint." Ex parte Drinkert, 821 S.W.2d 953, 955 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991) (citing Bennett v.