Mullins v. Commonwealth
[…] These issues were thoroughly considered in Mullins's direct appeal and resolved.

First-degree assault is committed when a defendant "intentionally causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument[.]" KRS 508.010(1)(a). "Serious physical injury" as defined in KRS 500.080(15) "means physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious and prolonged disfigurement, prolonged impairment of health, or prolonged loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ." The Kentucky Supreme Court determined that the blood loss of Damron created a substantial risk of death, thereby supporting this charge and Mullins's conviction for it. Mullins, 2012 WL 6649199 at *2-3. It was up to the jury to resolve whom to believe about the severity of Damron's injuries.