Mulligan v. Municpality of Anchorage
[…] Before: Maassen, Chief Justice, and Carney, Borghesan, and Pate, Justices. [Henderson, Justice, not participating.]

MEMORANDUM OPINION AND JUDGMENT [*]

1. Anne Mulligan, a self-represented litigant, sued the Municipality of Anchorage after Anchorage Police Department (APD) officers arrested her in July 2018. The officers arrested Mulligan pursuant to a warrant for second-degree terroristic threatening. The warrant was issued after Anchorage Regional Hospital staff reported to APD that Mulligan had called and threatened to "blow up" the hospital.

See AS 11.56.810(a)(1) ("A person commits the crime of terroristic threatening in the second degree if the person makes a threat that a circumstance . . . dangerous to human life or property exists or is about to exist ....").

2. Mulligan alleged that APD officers "illegally arrested" her using excessive force. The superior court characterized Mulligan's allegations as claims of false arrest and use of excessive force under state and federal law.