Mulligan v. Huber
[…] The requirements of section 554 is also inapplicable to the rule-making procedures for prospective application outlined in the RMP. "It is well settled that section 554 applies only in cases of adjudication, and not to rulemaking proceedings."Hercules, Inc. v. Environmental Protection Agency, 598 F.2d 91, 117 (D.C. Cir. 1978) (citing Hoffmann-La Roche, Inc. v. Kleindienst, 478 F.2d 1, 13 (3d Cir. 1973); Willapoint Oysters, Inc. v. Ewing, 174 F.2d 676, 692-94 (9th Cir. 1949).

Section 556 applies to hearings required by section 553 and 554, and section 557 applies when a hearing is required under section 556. Section 554 applies in cases of adjudication "required by statute to be determined on the record after opportunity for agency hearing. . . ." 5 U.S.C. § 554(a).