No. 3:14-cv-01345-MO
[…] Id.
I therefore calculate prejudgment interest for the entire amount from sixty days after June 27, 2013 and grant prejudgment interest in the amount of $386,563.40.
II. Attorney Fees
A. Entitlement to attorney fees
Oregon law governs whether attorney fees are available in this case. Northon v. Rule, 637 F.3d 937, 938 (9th Cir. 2011) ("State laws awarding attorneys' fees are generally considered to be substantive laws under the Erie doctrine . . . ."). The parties do not dispute that the Mullers are entitled to attorney fees under O.R.S. § 742.061. Under O.R.S. § 742.061, the Court "shall" award attorney fees if: (1) the Mullers submitted proof of loss; (2) Country Mutual did not settle within six months of the proof of loss; (3) the Mullers filed a lawsuit; and (4) the Mullers' recovery "exceeds the amount of any tender made by the defendant in such action." O.R.S. § 742.061(1).