reversing a Board decision that was not supported by substantial evidence
[…] Bolden v. Kraft Foods, 2005 WL 3526324, at *2 (Del.) (citing DiGiacomo v. Bd. of Public Educ., 507 A.2d 542, 546 (Del. 1986)).
Anchor Motor Freight v. Ciabattoni, 716 A.2d 154, 156 (Del. 1998) (citing State v. Cephas, 637 A.2d 20, 23 (Del. 1994)).
DISCUSSION
The Appellant argues that, contrary to the Board's finding, she provided clear documentation that she was able to work without limitations. Additionally, the Delaware Department of Labor, Division of Unemployment Insurance wrote the Court in support of the Appellant's appeal, stating that the appeal had merit.According to 19 Del. C. § 3315(3), "[a]n unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the Department finds that the individual . . . is able to work and is available to work and is actively seeking work." The Board, like the Referee and Claims Deputy before it, found that the Appellant had not produced evidence sufficient to demonstrate that she met the language of this provision. That conclusion is not supported by substantial evidence.