Mullen v. Bd. of Comm'rs for Adams Cnty.
[…] On the other hand, Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act applies to “any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance . . . ” 29 U.S.C. § 794(a). Indeed, courts “look to decisions construing the Rehabilitation Act to assist [ ] in interpreting analogous provisions of the ADA.” Patton v. TIC United Corp., 77 F.3d 1235, 1245 (10th Cir. 1996) (emphasis added). And for the purposes of the instant Motion, Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act is analogous to the provisions of Title II of the ADA, not Title III. Compare 29 U.S.C. § 794(a) (“No otherwise qualified individual with a disability . . . shall, solely by reason of her or his disability . . . be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance . . .” (emphasis added)) with 42 U.S.C. § 12132 (“[N]o qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such