Mullen v. Bd. of Comm'rs for Adams Cnty.
[…] See [id. at 14-18].

A. Whether the Board Constitutes a “Program or Activity” to Render it a Proper Defendant under the Rehabilitation Act

The Rehabilitation Act provides that “[n]o otherwise qualified individual with a disability . . . shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 794(a) (emphasis added). The Act defines “program or activity” to include “all of the operations of . . . a department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or of a local government . . . any part of which is extended Federal financial assistance.” 29 U.S.C. § 794(b).

Notably, the definition of “program or activity” under the Rehabilitation Act is “‘not intended to sweep in the whole state or local government' whenever one subdivision discriminates.” Arbogast v.