Mullen Mahon v. Mobilmed Support Serv.
[…] With respect to General Statutes § 52-552f (a) again there is no dispute that the plaintiff was a creditor of INC at the time of the transfer. Also undisputed is the fact that there was a transfer or that INC was insolvent at the time of the transfer. Thus the only issue necessary to determine under this section is whether the transfer was for reasonably equivalent value.

The definition of the term value as used in the Act is found in General Statutes § 52-552d(a). "Value is given for a transfer or an obligation if, in exchange for the transfer or obligation, property is transferred or an antecedent debt is secured or satisfied, but value does not include an unperformed promise made otherwise than in the ordinary course of promissor's business to furnish support to the debtor or another person."

Evidence as to the value of the assets was adduced through the testimony of the principals of LLC and the accountant. The accountants information, however, was merely a recitation of information that he had received from Fantry and Miller.