Mullen Mahon v. Mobilmed Support Serv.
[…] The burden on the plaintiff is to demonstrate this fraudulent intent by clear and convincing evidence. The court finds that the plaintiff did not meet its burden.

This is borne out by the fact that there is apparently a total lack of documentation of the transaction.

Additionally it should be noted that the plaintiff failed to allege in its complaint the requisite intent by the defendant in transferring the assets.

(2) General Statutes § 52-552e (a)(2)

General Statutes § 52-552e (a)(2) requires proof that the plaintiff was an existing creditor of the debtor at the time of the questioned transfer and to demonstrate that a transfer occurred that was not for "reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor (A) was engaged in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction, or (B) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as they became due." An action brought under General Statutes § 52-552e (a)(2) deems any conveyance or transfer of assets fraudulent as to creditors, without regard for the intent of the transferor, if the transfer was made without fair consideration and it rendered the transferor unable to pay its obligations as