Mulkins v. Snow
[…] Johnson v. Long Island R.R. Co., 162 N.Y. 462-468; Seneca Nation of Indians v. Appleby, 196 id. 318-322; Jimeson v. Pierce, 78 A.D. 9, 13, 14; Hatch v. Luckman, 64 Misc. 508; affd., 155 A.D. 765.

In the absence of congressional action the state legislature may confer upon the individual Indians or the tribe the right to come into our courts and litigate their controversies and may determine what courts shall have jurisdiction thereof. Jimeson v. Pierce, supra; Hatch v. Luckman, supra.

Second. By section 46 of the Indian Law it is provided that the Peacemakers' Court of the Allegany and Cattaraugus Reservations "shall have jurisdiction to determine * * * all questions and actions between individual Indians residing thereon involving the title to real estate on such reservations."

Third. Section 5 of the Indian Law provides that "Any demand or right of action, jurisdiction of which is not conferred upon a peacemakers' court, may be prosecuted and enforced in any court of the state, the same as if all the parties thereto were citizens."