Mulhollen Appeal
[…] The county superintendent and his assistants are subordinate to the Department of Public Instruction, which, under article 13, § 1301, of the Administrative Code, Act of April 9, 1929, P.L. 177, 71 P. S. § 351, acceded to the powers and duties of the Superintendent of Public Instruction, who had, under article 10, § 1001, of the School Code, Act of May 18, 1911, P.L. 309, 24 P. S. § 901, "Supervision of all the public schools of this Commonwealth." Section 1302 of the Administrative Code, supra, 71 P. S. § 352, specifically confers upon the Department of Public Instruction the power and duty "to administer all of the laws of this Commonwealth with regard to the establishment, maintenance, and conduct of the public schools, and particularly the act, approved the eighteenth day of May, one thousand nine hundred and eleven (Pamphlet Laws, three hundred nine) [School Code of 1911, its amendments and supplements]." In providing a method of rating, the legislature has said, section 1205, subpar.