No. CV 02 0459499 S.
[…] On September 8, 1999, the plaintiff, a police officer for the town of North Haven, was admitted to the hospital to treat the injuries he received in an altercation with the arrestee, who was also admitted. The plaintiff alleges that the arrestee spit blood into his mouth, face and nose, and, because he was concerned about the possibility of contracting HIV, the plaintiff requested the hospital perform an immunodeficiency virus test (HIV) on the arrestee, which the hospital failed to do.
Section 19a-582(e) is a part of the AIDS statute, General Statutes § 19a-581 et seq. That subsection provides in relevant part: "[Informed consent is not required prior to testing for HIV] (5) [i]n cases where a health care provider or other person, including volunteer emergency medical services, fire and public safety personnel, in the course of his occupational duties has had a significant exposure, provided the following criteria are met: (A) The worker is able to document significant exposure during performance of his occupation, (B) the worker completes an incident report within forty-eight hours of exposure identifying the parties to the exposure, witnesses, time, place and nature of the event, (C) the worker submits to a baseline HIV test within seventy-two hours of the exposure and is negative on that test, (D) the patient's or person's physician . . . has approached the patient or person and sought voluntary consent and the patient or person has refused to consent to testing . . . (E) an exposure evaluation group determines that the criteria specified in subparagraphs (A), (B), (C), (D) and (F) of this subdivision are met and that the worker has a significant exposure to the blood of a patient or person and the patient or person . . . refuses to grant informed consent to an HIV test."
Section 19a-590 provides: "Any person, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, who willfully violates any provision of this chapter shall be liable in a private cause of action for injuries suffered as a result of such violation."