No. CV 02 0459499 S.
[…] Id., 854. Section 19a-582(e)(5) is an exception to the statutory prohibition on testing without informed consent. It allows a hospital to test, which is not the same as requiring them to. Section 19a-590 must be read with this intent in mind. The liability that § 19a-590 authorizes is limited to willful disclosures of HIV-related material only, not the failure to disclose or test. This is evident in reading the entire statutory scheme of the AIDS statute and specifically by comparing § 19a-582(e)(5) with General Statutes § 19a-583.
Section 19a-583 provides in relevant part: "(a) No person who obtains confidential HIV-related information may disclose or be compelled to disclose such information, except to the following . . . (7) A health care provider or other person in cases where such provider or person in the course of his occupational duties has had a significant exposure to HIV infection, provided [certain] criteria are met." (Emphasis added.) If any section of the AIDS statute authorizes liability for a failure to test or disclose, it is § 19a-583.
Under § 19a-583, however, the plaintiff would still not prevail.