MUIR v. TRAILWAYS OF NEW ENGLAND
[…] Respondents argue on appeal that there was error at the trial level as no action was taken on the Form 36's submitted by the respondents. Such district action would have facilitated the matter before us. But that is not the decisive issue. Both Form 36's seemed deficient as neither stated when payments should be discontinued. However, even absent a finding as to that insufficiency, respondents cannot discontinue payment of temporary total benefits to the claimant without a Commissioner's approval.

Section 31-296 C.G.S. provides, in part, "Before discontinuing payment on account of total or partial incapacity under any such agreement, the employer, if it is claimed by or on behalf of the injured person that his incapacity still continues, shall notify the commissioner and the employee of the proposed discontinuance and the reason therefor, and such discontinuance shall not become effective unless specifically approved in writing by the commissioner . . . ." (emphasis added). Hence, a condition precedent to the discontinuance of payments is a valid approved Form 36, Platt v. UTC/Pratt Whitney Aircraft Div., 3 Conn. Workers' Comp. Rev. Op. 3, 164 CRD-6-82 (1985).

We, therefore, affirm the July 31, 1985 Finding and Award.