Muir v. Barber
[…] Vicencio v. Lincoln-Way Builders, Inc., 204 Ill. 2d 295, 299 (2003). Sections 12-176 and 12-177 of the Code allow judgments between the same parties to be set off against one another. 735 ILCS 5/12-176, 12-177 (West 2012). Section 12-178 of the Code, however, provides a list of scenarios where a "set-off shall not be allowed." 735 ILCS 5/12-178 (West 2012). One of those scenarios addresses attorneys fees. 735 ILCS 5/12-178 (West 2012). Specifically, section 12-178 of the Code provides a set off "shall not be allowed as to so much of the first judgment as is due to the attorney in that action for his or her fees and disbursements therein." 735 ILCS 5/12-178 (West 2012). "The purpose of exempting attorney's fees from the set-off provision is to render the attorney's claim for fees preferred as against his client's judgment creditors." Adam Martin Construction Co. v. The Brandon Partnership, 135 Ill.