Muir v. Barber
[…] As previously discussed, sections 12-176 and 12-177 of the Code allow for judgments between the same parties to be set off against one another; subject to the list of exceptions in section 12-178 of the Code. 735 ILCS 5/12-176 to 12-178 (West 2012). It follows that Barber's judgment of $1,100 can be set off against Muir's judgment of $2,900. Section 12-178 of the Code, however, specifically exclude's Barber's judgment of $2,000 of attorneys fees from the set off provisions of sections 12-176 and 12-177. (735 ILCS 5/12-178 (West 2012) ("It shall not be allowed as to so much of the first judgment as is due to the attorney in that action for his or her fees and disbursements therein.")(Emphasis added.).