Muhammad v. State
[…] While leaning in, an officer saw a baggie of fentanyl in a cup holder. Some fifteen minutes lapsed between the shooting and the entry into Mr. Muhammad's car. No suppression hearing testimony established when or where officers ultimately found Mr. Muhammad.

Our record reflects that police arrested Mr. Muhammad eight months later on an outstanding warrant for trafficking in fentanyl.

In denying Mr. Muhammad's suppression motion, the trial court found that Mr. Muhammad fled the scene leaving his running car unattended, contrary to section 316.1975(1), Florida Statutes (2019). See id. ("A person driving or in charge of any motor vehicle may not permit it to stand unattended without first stopping the engine, locking the ignition, and removing the key."). In short, Mr. Muhammad abandoned his car. According to the trial court, this gave the "officers . . . authority . . . to open the door and shut the car off." In doing so, "they happened to see in plain view what they believed to be controlled substances."