Muhammad v. State
[…] The Legislature shall have authority to enact parole laws and laws that require or permit courts to inform juries about the effect of good conduct time and eligibility for parole or mandatory supervision on the period of incarceration served by a defendant convicted of a criminal offense.

Tex. Const. art. IV, Sec. 11(a) (italics for the portion added by the constitutional amendment).

Appellant contends that this amendment and the resulting legislation, TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 37.07, Sec. 4, violate Tex. Const. art. I, Sec. 29 which provides:

To guard against transgressions of the high powers herein delegated, we declare that everything in this "Bill of Rights" is excepted out of the general powers of government, and shall forever remain inviolate, and laws contrary thereto, or to the following provisions, shall be void.