Muhammad v. Envtl. Commuter Options Co.
[…] Id. Here, nothing in Plaintiffs' Complaint indicates that their alleged injuries were of a nature that they could not have been discovered within two years of the accident.

III. Statute of Ultimate Repose

Even if O.R.S. 12.110(1) was inapplicable, Oregon's statute of ultimate repose bars recovery because Plaintiffs' claim was not filed within ten years of the accident. Under O.R.S. 12.115, plaintiffs cannot commence a personal injury action more than ten years after the date of the accident. O.R.S. 12.115(1). The statute also cannot be used to extend the limitations period established in O.R.S. 12.110. See O.R.S. 12.115(2) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to extend any period of limitation otherwise established by law[.]”). Accordingly, notwithstanding the two-year statute of limitations, Plaintiffs had ten years from the date of the alleged accident to file their Complaint. Both federal and state rules consider a complaint to “commence” when the complaint is filed. Fed.R.Civ.P. 3; O.R.S. § 12.020(1).