CIVIL 23-2128 (RMB)
[…] F.D.I.C. v. Meyer, 510 U.S. 471, 475 (1994). “A waiver of the Federal Government's sovereign immunity must be unequivocally expressed in statutory text” and “will be strictly construed, in terms of its scope, in favor of the sovereign.” Lane v. Pena, 518 U.S. 187, 192 (1996). The United States has provided a limited waiver of its sovereign immunity with respect to “state-authorized garnishment proceedings of money due for the enforcement of child-support obligations.” ElAmin, 2023 WL 7123775, at *4. Specifically, 42 U.S.C. § 659(f)(1) provides that:
Neither the United States, nor the government of the District of Columbia, nor any disbursing officer shall be liable with respect to any payment made from moneys due or payable from the United States to any individual pursuant to legal process regular on its face, if the payment is made in accordance with this section and the regulations issued to carry out this section.
In other words, as the Third Circuit has explained, § 659(f)(1) “enacts an absolute shield to government liability for payments made ‘pursuant to legal process regular on its face.'” El-Amin, 2023 WL 7123775, at *4 (quoting United States v. Morton, 467 U.S. 822, 834-36 (1984)); see also Trimble v. U.S. Soc. Sec., 369 Fed.Appx. 27, 30 (11th Cir. 2010).