09-27-2024
[…] The directive to magistrates in ORS 305.501(4)(a) closely resembles contemporaneous directives to the Workers' Compensation Board, and to referees employed by the board, when conducting hearings on various kinds of claims:
"Except as otherwise provided in this section and rules of procedure established by the board, the referee is not bound by common law or statutory rules of evidence or by technical or formal rules of procedure, and may conduct the hearing in any manner that will achieve substantial justice."ORS 656.283(7) (1993); see also ORS 147.155(1) (1993) (authorizing Workers' Compensation
Board to review Department of Justice orders regarding crime victim compensation claims); ORS 147.155(5) (1993) ("The board is not bound by rules of evidence or by technical or formal rules of procedure, and may conduct the hearing in any manner that will achieve substantial justice.").
(3) Statutory context: case law under workers' compensation appeals statute