09-27-2024
[…] Moreover, there is a two- to four-year gap between the effective date of the appraisal report (January 1, 2017) and the assessment dates of the tax years on appeal (January 1, 2019, January 1, 2020, and January 1, 2021). The timing gap has great significance because the "annual and inexorable" process of property tax assessment requires the assessor to determine and record the value of each parcel or item of taxable property each year, "as of January 1, at 1:00 a.m. of the assessment year * * *." Multnomah County Assessor v. Portland Devel. Comm., 20 OTR 395, 397 (2011); ORS 308.210(1). See ORS 308.007(2) ("the assessment year beginning January 1 corresponds to the tax year beginning July 1 of the same calendar year"). For this reason, an appraisal report that provides an opinion of value "as of" any date other than the January 1 assessment date for the year at issue immediately "leaves the court to wonder" about the probative value of the appraisal report. Yarbrough v.