Muckin v. The Cincinnati Life Ins. Co.
[…] In re Merck & Co., Inc. Sec., Derivative & ERISA Litig., 493 F.3d 393, 400 (3d Cir. 2007) (citing In re Burlington Coat Factory Sec. Litig., 114 F.3d 1410, 1434 (3d Cir. 1997)).

Finally, “[i]inasmuch as Pennsylvania law governs this action[,] we treat Pennsylvania Supreme Court Opinions as binding precedent and Pennsylvania Superior Court opinions as persuasive precedent.” State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. v. Estate of Mehlman, 589 F.3d 105, 107 n.2 (3d Cir. 2009).

III. DISCUSSION

Defendant seeks dismissal of Plaintiff's amended bad faith claim pursuant to 42 Pa. Const. Stat. Ann. §8371 which states that:

In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take the following actions:
(1) Award interest on the amount of the claim from the date the claim was made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime rate of interest plus 3%.
(2) Award punitive damages against the insurer.
(3) Assess court costs and attorney fees against the insurer.
42 Pa. Const. Stat. Ann. §8371. The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has long held that an insurer must act with “the utmost good faith” towards its insured. Romano v. Nationwide Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 646A.2d 1128, 1231 (Pa. Super. 1995) (citing Fedas v.