Civil Action No. 1:14-cv-770 (AJT/JFA)
[…] [] While no one factor or set of factors is decisive, the following four factors have been utilized by courts conducting such an analysis: (1) the authority to hire and fire employees; (2) the authority to supervise and control employee work schedules or conditions of employment; (3) the authority to determine the rate and method of payment; and (4) maintenance of employment records." Id. (citing Tony and Susan Alamo Found, v. Sec'y of Labor, 471 U.S. 290, 301 (1985)).
29 U.S.C.§ 203 (d) defines "Employer" as including "any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee and includes a public agency, but does not include any labor organization (other than when acting as an employer) or anyone acting in the capacity of officer or agent of such labor organization."
Defendants argue that it is undisputed that Plaintiff was under contract with Defendant Al-Rawaf only.