Civil Action No. 1:14-cv-770 (AJT/JFA)
[…] Defendants challenge the sufficiency of the evidence concerning Plaintiff's claims under the TVPA, which fall into two categories: (1) Plaintiff's claims that she was "held to" involuntary servitude in violation Section 1584 and that her services were obtained through actual or threatened force, physical restraints, or "serious harm" to herself or others, in violation of Section 1589 (First, Third Claim and Fourth Claim for Relief); and (2) Plaintiff's claims under 18 U.S.C. § 1590 (Second Claim for Relief), 18 U.S.C. § 1592 (Fifth Claim for Relief), and 18 U.S.C § 1593A and 1595 (Sixth Claim for Relief), all of which depend on Defendants' alleged violations of Sections 1584 or 1589.
18. U.S.C. § 1584 (a) provides:
Whoever knowingly and willfully holds to involuntary servitude or sells into any condition of involuntary servitude, any other person for any term, or brings within the United States any person so held, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both. If death results from the violation of this section, or if the violation includes kidnapping or an attempt to kidnap, aggravated sexual abuse or the attempt to commit aggravated sexual abuse, or an attempt to kill, the defendant shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for any term of years or life, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1589(a)-(c) provide:
(a) Whoever knowingly provides or obtains the labor or services of a person by any one of, or by any combination of, the following means--