Civil Action No. 1:14-cv-770 (AJT/JFA)
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 1593A provides:
Whoever knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in any act in violation of section 1581(a), 1592, or 1595(a), knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that the venture has engaged in such violation, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned in the same manner as a completed violation of such section."
18 U.S.C. § 1595(a) provides:
An individual who is a victim of a violation of this chapter may bring a civil action against the perpetrator (or whoever knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value from participation in a venture which that person knew or should have known has engaged in an act in violation of this chapter) in an appropriate district court of the United States and may recover damages and reasonable attorneys fees."
(1) Plaintiff's claims that she was held to involuntary servitude and that her services were obtained through actual or threatened force, physical restraints or serious harm.