Muchhala v. Fla. Dep't of Highway Safety & Motor Vehicles
[…] See Gordon v. State, Dep't of Highway Safety & Motor Vehicles , 166 So. 3d 902, 904 (Fla. 4th DCA 2015). This second-tier certiorari review is not used to simply grant a second appeal, but rather, is reserved for those situations when there has been a violation of a clearly established principle of law resulting in a miscarriage of justice. See Futch v. Fla. Dep't of Highway Safety & Motor Vehicles , 189 So. 3d 131, 132 (Fla. 2016).

Section 322.2615(11) reads as follows:

The formal review hearing may be conducted upon a review of the reports of a law enforcement officer or a correctional officer, including documents relating to the administration of a breath test or blood test or the refusal to take either test or the refusal to take a urine test. However, as provided in subsection (6), the driver may subpoena the officer or any person who administered or analyzed a breath or blood test. If the arresting officer or the breath technician fails to appear pursuant to a subpoena as provided in subsection (6), the department shall invalidate the suspension.

Muchhala argues that a "breath technician" cannot refer back to a person "who administered or analyzed a breath or blood test" because that statutory phrase includes "blood test," for which a "breath technician" is irrelevant.