Muchhala v. Fla. Dep't of Highway Safety & Motor Vehicles
[…] Therefore, section 322.2615(11) does not apply to the subpoena of Officer McDonald.[*]

Denied.

Ray, C.J., and Bilbrey and Winokur, JJ., concur. [*] While we find that the circuit court's order did not violate a clearly established principle of law resulting in a miscarriage of justice, this holding does not mean that a petitioner has no remedy if a subpoenaed technician who did not administer a breath or blood test fails to appear at a formal review hearing. In such a case, section 322.2615(6)(c) applies. This section states that "failure of a subpoenaed witness to appear at the formal review hearing is not grounds to invalidate the suspension," but allows the petitioner to "seek enforcement of a subpoena . . . by filing a petition for enforcement in the circuit court . . . or by filing a motion for enforcement in any criminal court case . . . that gave rise to the suspension under this section." The record does not reflect that Muchhala made any such attempt to enforce the subpoena of Officer McDonald.


Summaries of

Muchhala v. Fla. Dep't of Highway Safety & Motor Vehicles

FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL STATE OF FLORIDA
Jun 16, 2021
No. 1D20-2365 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. Jun. 16, 2021)