Muchhala v. Fla. Dep't of Highway Safety & Motor Vehicles
[…] See Futch v. Fla. Dep't of Highway Safety & Motor Vehicles, 189 So.3d 131, 132 (Fla. 2016).

Muchhala argues section 322.2615(11) requires the appearance of a subpoenaed breath technician in all formal review hearings and makes no distinction between a case where the driver refuses a breath test and a case where the driver takes a breath test. However, when read in its entirety it appears that "breath technician" refers to the "person who administered or analyzed a breath . . . test." In its entirety section 322.2615(11) states:

The formal review hearing may be conducted upon a review of the reports of a law enforcement officer or a correctional officer, including documents relating to the administration of a breath test or blood test or the refusal to take either test or the refusal to take a urine test. However, as provided in subsection (6), the driver may subpoena the officer or any person who administered or analyzed a breath or blood test. If the arresting officer or the breath technician fails to appear pursuant to a
subpoena as provided in subsection (6), the department shall invalidate the suspension.

Here, not only did the hearing officer and circuit court apply the correct law, they correctly interpreted the law. Section 322.2615(11) does not require the suspension be invalidated in this case.