M.T.S. Officine Meccaniche Di Precisione S.P.A v. Elecs. for Imaging Italia S.R.L.
[…] No. 20). The email chain included a January 18, 2018 email from EFI to MTS stating that they had "started the goods delivery procedure" and a January 19, 2018 response from MTS requesting EFI to "discontinue [their] dispatch procedure" (Exhibit B to Supplementary Letter, NYSCEF Doc. No. 22).

DISCUSSION

The complaint alleges that MTS breached the Confidential Agreement by failing to deliver the Prototypes to MTS or to reimburse MTS for the purchase price (Complaint, ¶ 31). The Confidential Agreement is undisputedly silent as to place of delivery. Under UCC § 2-308(a), "[u]nless otherwise agreed" the "place for delivery of goods is the seller's place of business" (see Uchitel v F.R. Tripier & Co., 107 Misc.2d 310, 312-313 [1st Dept 1980] [applying UCC § 2-308(a) and finding that tender of delivery occurred "when the goods were held at [seller]'s premises for [buyer]'s acceptance and [buyer] was notified that the items were ready for pick up"]; Fanok v