Mtr. of Gowler v. Hults
[…] The vehicle is covered by an automobile liability insurance policy issued by the Jefferson Insurance Company of Pine Bluff, Arkansas.

On June 27, 1961, petitioner was involved in an automobile accident in East Meadow, New York. On September 4, 1961, the respondent Commissioner revoked the petitioner's nonresident driving privileges for failure to show proof of financial responsibility. An order was thereafter issued directing the respondent Police Commissioner to pick up the petitioner's current certificate of registration, license plates and operator's license.

Subdivision 4 of section 311 Veh. Traf. of the Vehicle and Traffic Law defines an "owner's policy of liability insurance" to mean: "(c) In the case of a vehicle registered in another state * * * in the name of a non-resident, either a policy issued by an authorized insurer, or a policy issued by an unauthorized insurer authorized to transact business in the state of his residence or in the state in which the vehicle is registered if such unauthorized insurer files * * * a statement consenting to service of process and declaring its policies shall be deemed to be varied to comply with the requirements of this article". (Italics supplied.)

The undisputed facts in this case reveal that the Jefferson Insurance Company with whom petitioner is insured is not authorized to transact business either in New York or in Tennessee, where petitioner resides and where his vehicle is registered.