1:21-CV-01962
[…] R.C. § 1302.09(A)(1). In general, “[a]s long as both parties contemplate that something remains to be done to establish contractual relationship, no contract has been made.” Gen. Motors Corp. v. Keener Motors, Inc., 194 F.2d 669, 676 (6th Cir. 1952). Mere silence is generally insufficient to show acceptance. Univ. Hosps. Of Cleveland v. Lynch, 772 N.E.2d 105, 118 (Ohio 2002) (“silence in response to an offer does not generally indicate assent”). However, a party may accept through course of performance where the offeror does not object and proceeds with performance. R.C. § 1302.07(A) (“A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.”).
MTD does not dispute that it did not communicate an acceptance to the November 2020 Email. (Doc. 52 at 1837.) Nor could it.