Mt. Eaton Community Church v. Ladrach
[…] Baker v. Fish, 9th Dist. No. 19912, 2000 WL 1783577 at *3 (Dec. 6, 2000).

{¶ 9} The Church has argued that the trial court incorrectly determined that it did not establish that it was entitled to relief. According to it, the meeting it held on the afternoon of January 28, 2007, complied with its bylaws and Ohio law and, therefore, was valid.

{¶ 10} The Church is a nonprofit corporation formed under Chapter 1702 of the Ohio Revised Code. Section 1702.16 provides that nonprofit corporations shall hold "[a]n annual meeting of voting members for the election of directors . . . on a date designated by or in the manner provided for in the articles or the regulations." Unless a corporation's articles or regulations provide otherwise, "written notice stating the place, if any, and the time of a meeting . . . shall be given . . . not less than ten or not more than sixty days before the date of the meeting." R.C. 1702.18.